How can we help you today?

Is it required to take insurance prelicensing course for South Carolina?

South Carolina Department of Insurance does NOT require prelicensing education for PRODUCERS. The prelicensing education requirements under Section 38-43-105 of the South Carolina Code of Laws was repealed on June 16, 2008. Bail bondsmen and runners are still required to comply with prelicensing education requirements as mandated in Section 38-53-85 of the South Carolina Code of Laws. Although prelicensing education is not required, 360training highly recommends that you complete an educational course due to the difficulty and nature of the licensing exam before attempting to take it. Click here to browse our South Carolina prelicensing educational courses.

Privacy Policy  |   Terms and Conditions

©2022 360training

©2022 360training   Privacy Policy  |   Terms and Conditions